Serving law firms nationwide (332) 278-5681 hello@pioneerly.com

Legal Deserts in America: Where Lawyers Are Scarce (2026)

305 counties are legal deserts: fewer than 4 legal practices per 10,000 residents 9.7 million people live in them
1,158 additional counties are underserved, with 4 to under 7 practices per 10,000 61.7 million people live in them
530 counties have fewer than 3 law offices and fewer than 3 solo practices in the whole county 2.9 million people live in them
22 counties have no licensed attorneys in the 12 states with published county counts Nebraska 12, Texas 9, Mississippi 1
Piotr Szalkiewicz
Piotr Szalkiewicz Managing Partner, Pioneerly piotr@pioneerly.com
Matt Sarson
Matt Sarson Chief Marketing Officer, Pioneerly

Legal practices per 10,000 residents in every U.S. county

Hover over a county for a quick summary, or click or tap it for details. Switch views to compare the concentration of legal practices, the need for legal help, and the gap between them.

Legal desert, under 4 Underserved, 4 to under 7 Served, 7 to under 13 Dense, 13 and over Too few to measure No licensed attorney

The largest U.S. legal deserts by county population

These are the twenty most populous counties classified as legal deserts. Many are near metropolitan areas, where residents may turn to lawyers in a nearby city for help.

CountyResidentsLaw offices with staffSolo practicesPractices per 10,000
Pinal CountyAZ539,380321663.7
Merced CountyCA297,26039693.6
Rock CountyWI166,47229213.0
Kings CountyCA154,32721353.6
St. Mary's CountyMD116,69214213.0
Fond du Lac CountyWI104,66915163.0
Cleveland CountyNC103,32519143.2
Franklin CountyWA102,6127253.1
Rockingham CountyNC94,19510213.3
Wayne CountyNY91,25013213.7
Rockingham CountyVA *89,316under 3283.4
Dodge CountyWI89,0979122.4
Bullitt CountyKY86,45413193.7
Coryell CountyTX85,592691.8
Leavenworth CountyKS84,59012163.3
Augusta CountyVA *78,9404243.5
Putnam CountyFL77,73412153.5
Laurens CountySC71,8489183.8
Otero CountyNM70,3687102.4
McKinley CountyNM68,119992.6
Where legal practices cluster

Counties with the most legal practices per 10,000 residents, among those with populations of 10,000 or more

  1. 1Fairfax cityVA87.8
  2. 2Teton CountyWY64.3
  3. 3Pitkin CountyCO51.7
  4. 4New York CountyNY44.6
  5. 5Falls Church cityVA44.2
  6. 6Marin CountyCA43.4
  7. 7Orleans ParishLA42.2
  8. 8District of ColumbiaDC38.8
  9. 9Nassau CountyNY38.2
  10. 10Westchester CountyNY34.3

"Under 3" means the unpublished Census count is 0, 1, or 2. * Virginia counties often hold court in a separate independent city. Law offices there count toward the city's total, rather than the surrounding county's.

The gap

Where legal need is high and local practices are scarce

These counties have 20,000 or more residents, few local legal practices, and a high legal need index.

CountyResidentsPractices per 10,000The need Legal need index, 0 to 100. It combines poverty, bankruptcy filings, fatal crashes, divorce or separation, residents aged 65 and over, and residents born outside the U.S., each ranked across all counties.Gap score The county's need percentile minus its supply percentile. A score of +90 means it ranks far higher for legal need than for legal practices per resident.
Grady CountyGA26,5902.676+97
Union ParishLA20,5612.475+97
Adams CountyWI21,7521.872+96
Henry CountyVA49,2422.270+94
Luna CountyNM25,4072.469+92
Putnam CountyFL77,7343.573+91
Marlboro CountySC25,4882.769+91
DeSoto CountyFL37,0783.878+91
Marshall CountyMS34,6543.572+90
Edgecombe CountyNC49,1213.773+90
Mecklenburg CountyVA30,7473.974+88
Gadsden CountyFL44,2984.178+88
Worth CountyGA20,0594.075+88
Grant ParishLA22,0753.268+88
Conway CountyAR21,3932.867+88
Mississippi CountyAR37,8282.165+87
Grainger CountyTN25,7393.568+86
Hardee CountyFL25,9323.568+86
Pittsylvania CountyVA59,4902.465+86
Union CountySC26,7993.066+84

Looking to expand your law firm? We help you identify underserved counties that fit your practice, understand local demand and competition, and build a marketing plan to bring in the cases and matters you want.

Book a Consultation

U.S. legal deserts by state

States are ranked by the share of residents living in counties with fewer than 7 legal practices per 10,000 people or no licensed attorney. Click a column heading to sort.

State
1North Dakota60%14 of 538.220.7-2.4%
2Wisconsin57%54 of 727.025.3-2.4%
3Minnesota50%67 of 879.144.7+0.9%
4Alaska48%11 of 3010.530.5-2.0%
5Iowa48%63 of 997.522.2-1.8%
6North Carolina47%66 of 1008.524.0+10.9%
7Indiana47%66 of 928.022.3-1.4%
8Arkansas42%52 of 759.324.4+20.8%
9West Virginia38%30 of 5510.024.9-8.0%
10New Mexico38%18 of 3310.825.5-3.5%
11Virginia36%65 of 13310.927.0-1.1%
12South Carolina35%27 of 4610.620.6+6.2%
13Nebraska34%38 of 939.329.5+7.4%
14Kentucky34%65 of 1209.929.7-0.2%
15Idaho34%20 of 4410.021.2+8.4%
16Missouri34%76 of 11510.639.6+1.9%
17Kansas33%31 of 1059.926.4-0.9%
18Tennessee32%60 of 959.826.8+4.2%
19Ohio32%58 of 8810.131.2+0.5%
20Mississippi26%34 of 8211.422.7-2.8%
21Michigan26%45 of 8311.033.8-3.5%
22Pennsylvania25%30 of 6711.436.6-1.2%
23Georgia24%77 of 15913.030.7+6.5%
24Colorado22%14 of 6415.039.5+4.0%
25Oklahoma21%30 of 7713.034.2+4.2%
26Alabama20%26 of 6711.329.5+2.5%
27Delaware18%1 of 39.631.4+8.8%
28Arizona18%9 of 1510.320.2+2.3%
29Utah18%14 of 2910.625.9+8.3%
30Illinois18%61 of 10213.848.7-1.1%
31Oregon18%13 of 3611.528.6+0.3%
32South Dakota16%11 of 669.222.0+8.1%
33Washington14%14 of 3911.133.0+0.4%
34Maine14%5 of 1610.927.3-3.4%
35Maryland13%8 of 2413.142.2n/a
36New York12%19 of 6218.095.0+2.9%
37New Hampshire12%2 of 1010.624.4-1.3%
38Texas12%103 of 25412.531.5+7.6%
39California11%19 of 5816.046.0+7.4%
40Montana10%11 of 5614.228.5+3.2%
41Florida9%28 of 6717.634.5+2.1%
42Vermont8%1 of 1413.431.9-43.1%
43Louisiana7%18 of 6417.841.2-7.4%
44Nevada7%6 of 1712.824.0+5.0%
45Wyoming4%2 of 2317.028.1-6.4%
46Connecticut3%1 of 915.249.3-13.6%
47New Jersey2%2 of 2114.541.5-3.6%
48Hawaii0%0 of 511.228.8-2.2%
49District of Columbia0%0 of 138.8n/an/a
50Massachusetts0%0 of 1417.359.6-0.6%
51Rhode Island0%0 of 516.134.3-6.2%
Methodology

How we identify legal deserts and measure legal need

Legal desertFewer than 4 legal practices per 10,000 residents. 305 counties, 9.7 million people.
Underserved4 to under 7 per 10,000, about half the national rate. 1,158 counties, 61.7 million people.
Served7 to under 13 per 10,000, around the national rate of 12.9. 895 counties.
Dense13 or more per 10,000: state capitals, big cities, and resort counties. 329 counties.
Too few to measureCensus withholds the counts, and the true rate could fall in more than one class. 435 counties, 2.0 million people.
No licensed attorneyThe state bar lists no licensed attorney in the county. 22 counties in Nebraska, Texas, and Mississippi.
What counts as a legal practice

We add two Census counts: law offices with paid employees and legal services businesses with no paid employees, which are mostly solo practices. We then divide the total by the county's July 2025 population from the Census Population Estimates to calculate the rate per resident.

Census does not publish counts under 3 in either series. As a result, 854 counties have an unpublished law office count and 679 have an unpublished solo practice count. Each unpublished count could be 0, 1, or 2, so we calculate the rate at both ends of that range. Legal desert and underserved counties qualify even at the highest possible count. Served and dense counties hold their class at both ends. When the range spans more than one class, we mark the county as too few to measure instead of guessing. For these counties the map shows the possible range, and the download includes both ends.

Practice counts and attorney counts measure different things: a practice may have one lawyer or a hundred. For Arizona, California, Florida, Hawaii, Illinois, Maine, Maryland, Mississippi, Nebraska, New York, Texas, and Washington, the county card and download also show licensed attorney counts published by the state bar. Each bar uses its own counting method, so these figures should only be compared within the same state. Where the bar lists no licensed attorney in a county, the map marks it as no licensed attorney, and the state table counts it as underserved.

How the legal need index and gap score work

The index combines six public indicators of legal need: the poverty rate, bankruptcy filings per 10,000 residents, fatal crashes per 100,000 residents, the share of adults who are divorced or separated, the share of residents aged 65 and over, and the share of residents born outside the U.S.. We rank each indicator across counties, convert it to a percentile, and average the results with equal weight. The index ranges from 0 to 100. Where bankruptcy data is missing, as it is for Connecticut's planning regions and two Alaska areas, we average the other five indicators.

The gap score is the need percentile minus the supply percentile. A score of +90 means the county ranks much higher for legal need than for legal practices per resident.

What the map can't show

Census records a practice at its tax-filing address, which for a solo practitioner is often a home address. Virginia's independent cities are counted separately from surrounding counties, even when the county courthouse and nearby law offices are in the city. This can make local legal services appear scarcer in those counties. Residents of suburban counties may also use lawyers in a nearby city. The map shows where practices are based; it does not measure how far residents travel for legal help.

County Business Patterns data has a two-year lag, and the 2023 release is the latest. Fatal crashes are recorded by crash location, rather than where the people involved lived. FBI arrest data is collected but excluded from the need index because figures from agencies serving multiple counties are not broken down by county.

Sources
Download the data

Download the figures for all 3,144 counties. The data is free to use with a link back to this page (CC BY 4.0).

Download the CSV
Cite this map

Pioneerly, Legal Deserts in America: Where Lawyers Are Scarce (2026), pioneerly.com/us-legal-deserts/. Journalists, researchers, and bar associations are welcome to use the figures and map images with this credit.

Expanding your law firm into an new market?

We help midsize law firms choose where to expand, reach local clients, and turn inquiries into signed cases and matters.